• Categories



C&C Com on LinkedIn
etdr10c

Optical Light Source

by Kingfisher

A fiber optic source is commonly used with a meter to measure optical fiber attenuation or insertion loss. A handheld light source can also be used as a tone generator for use with a clip on identifier, or power meter test tone detector. All Kingfisher optical sources are coloured yellow for easy identification, are compliant with IEC825 1 and 21CFR1040.10 Laser & LED Safety Standards, and have a 3 year warranty & calibration cycle. LED / Laser source options are available for most optical fiberoptic applications. Our multimode LED sources feature improved repeatability and standards compliance and come with mandrel wraps to improve modal distribution. Also available in convenient Test Kits. Alternatively see Fault Locators.

All Kingfisher light sources offer superior test stability in practical use. When a test lead is repeatedly re-connected, the coupled power varies by < 0.1 dB.

NEW KI 9800 Series Pocket Fiber Source

    NEW KI 9800 Series Pocket Fiber Source

  • Intuitive to use, very rugged & reliable
  • Single mode laser options
  • Multimode LED options with improved repeatability and standards compliance
  • VFL fault locator options
  • POF LED options
  • Multimode VCSEL options
  • Patented interchangeable connectors
  • Long alkaline battery life

Learn more...

 
KI 3800 Series Optical Fiber Light Source

KI 3800 Series Optical Fiber Light Source

  • Intuitive to use, rugged & reliable
  • Single mode laser options
  • Multimode LED options with improved repeatability and standards compliance
  • NEW POF LED options
  • NEW Multimode VCSEL options
  • Patented interchangeable connectors
  • Long alkaline battery life
  • Autotest

Learn more...

 

 

 

 

Standard LED wavelengths: POF: 660 nm. MMF: 850, 1300 nm. SMF: 1310, 1550 nm

Standard laser wavelengths: MMF:850 nm SMF: 635, 650, 670, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 15610, 1625, 1650 nm.

Interchangeable Connector Options: SC, ST, FC, LC, MU, DIN47256 / LSA, D4, SMA, E2000 / LSH. Please enquire for other styles.


For details please Contact Us
Subscibe Our Newsletter